I. Introduction
[…] (4) The U.S. Office of Foreign Asset Control (“OFAC”) has previously used its existing authorities under the U.S. Foreign Narcotics Kingpin Designation Act to administer and enforce economic sanctions programs against Mexican drug cartels and associated business and members, including the Sinaloa and CNJG cartels. Thus, with respect to OFAC and U.S. economic sanctions, the designation of Mexican cartels as foreign terrorist organizations should not have much of a legal impact.

(5) 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1).

(6) 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(d) (setting forth bases for extraterritorial jurisdiction).
(7) 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(2)(C).
(8) 18 U.S.C. § 2333 (allowing “[a]ny national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism” to bring a civil lawsuit).

(9) See, e.g., Rothstein v. UBS AG, No. 11-0211, 2013 WL 535770 (2d Cir. Feb. 14, 2013).